1090 Register

welcome
1090 Register

Privacy Cookie Policy

This notice explains how we will process your personal information.

Data Protection Principles

1090 Register.com is a trading style of Maric Combined Solutions Ltd complies with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

GDPR Policy Statement

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires 1090 Register.com to inform our clients of the relevant data that we need to collect as part of our day to day business to satisfy the requirements of applicable standards and accreditations that we work within with regard to client registration. Some of the information we receive from clients may include personal data which is covered by the General Data Protection Regulation.

We may hold these details on members of your company:

Company Name

Contact Name

Email address

Contact Telephone Number

 

The data we collect / have collected will only be used in relation to the agreed contractual obligations that you have requested us to comply with. The data will not be shared with any other party, unless it is a legitimate need in the 1090 Register.com online register/ search process. This is identified and stated as part of the registration and Terms and Conditions requirements when registering your company on the site. Under the requirements of our terms and conditions, we will have to give specific information to any legal party that may need access to such data and this is outside of our control.

The data we collect is recorded and held in hard copy format and is kept under secure conditions. Data held in electronic format is secure and held on an encrypted server. No one other than those individuals within 1090 Register.com that are given access rights to such data will be able to access this information. 1090 Register.com staff / interested parties are also bound by a confidentiality / Non-disclosure agreement respectively. On registration your nominated employee will receive a unique pass work which allows limited access to the site enabling you to make amendments to contact and address details.

In line with our site requirements any data will be held on record for the period your company details are registered with the site. If a company requests to be removed or is removed from the site all company data will be deleted from the system.

In agreement with industry practice, documentation will be distributed to you our client in electronic format when requested. On receipt of final documentation, the data then becomes the responsibility of the recipient. 1090 Register.com have contacted all our clients / suppliers and we have given them a option to "opt in” to accept our GDPR policy, and by accepting the opt in, it confirms that you accept that we may, from time to time, send you other information in relation to our services and any associated information that we think you may be interested in receiving. If you wish to "opt in” please email admin@1090register.com

Organisations supplying services and products to 1090 Register.com are also bound to comply with GDPR, and as receivers and holders of supplier’s information, 1090 Register.com will treat your contact details as confidential and will not share them with any other organisation unless you give us your consent to do so or we are required to do so be a legal party.          

1090 Register.com will continue to contact clients where there is a legitimate business need in relation to services that we have previously delivered and may affect ongoing validity of services and information provided.


Your privacy and security is of utmost importance to us. We will always follow these principles and ask you how you would like us to communicate with you. The Information Commissioner regulates compliance with the Data Protection Act. See details at end of this page.

Why we collect your data?

By collecting your data, it allows us to understand what your needs and wants are. It also allows us to provide targeted offers and services you may be interested to hear about.

Cookies and IP Addresses

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

  1. Essential Cookies

    These cookies are essential for the running of our websites. Without the use of these cookies parts of our websites would not function, these are typically used within contact forms or the secure login section of our site.

  2. Analytical Cookies

    We use these types of cookies to monitor the usage of our website. These cookies provide us with information that helps us provide a better service / product to our customer, they also identify any areas that may need maintenance.

  3. Third Party Cookies

    We may also track IP addresses. An IP Address is a number that can identify an Internet Service Provider and country location. It cannot provide personal information.

How to control the use of cookies

You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. The browser you use allows you to see cookies and control their use.

You can control them by allowing them, deleting them individually or deleting all of them. You can also set your browser to not accept cookies altogether. If this option is selected, you should be aware that many websites will not function properly or at all. It may be possible to set your browser to not accept cookies and ask for your consent before each cookie is set on your device. This gives you control over what is set on your device, however has the drawback of slowing down your browsing experience.

There are different levels of control too. You are able to prevent just third party cookies being deployed, effectively opting out of behavioural advertising, and some even allow you to block specific companies you do not wish to deploy a cookie, instead of selecting all companies.

In order to manage your cookies, please select your browser from the list below and follow the instructions:

How To Prevent Online Behavioural Advertising

Further to configuring your browser to control the use of cookies, there are also other ways that you can opt out of online behavioural advertising.

The "Your Online Choices" page provided by the Internet Advertising Bureau (IAB), provides an easy way to opt out of behavioural advertising from each (or all) of the networks represented by the IAB.

Some more useful information about Cookies

More information about cookies can be found at the following websites:

If you have any questions about the use of cookies on our websites, please email: info@1090register.com

Marketing consent

If you are an existing customer we will keep you informed of our latest news, products and services.

When you give us your personal information, we will give you an option to receive additional on-going marketing communications from us.

We do not sell our customer data to other companies.

All of our marketing communications will have a method to unsubscribe. You may also exercise your right to opt out for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us by one of the methods explained at the end of this notice.

Disclosure

Your personal information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so. If you post or send offensive or objectionable content anywhere on or to any of our websites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any of our websites, we can use the information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

By continuing to use the site you agree to our privacy & cookies policy